Florida Atlantic Earns Close Win against Western Kentucky 65-62

Filed under Game Recap on January 12th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Florida Atlantic 32 33 65 +8.0
  Western Kentucky 22 40 62 -8.0
Sat, Jan 12 2013, 08:00 PM

E.A. Diddle Arena
Bowling Green, KY
Attendance: 4,823
TV: HSSN, ESPN3.com

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Florida Atlantic upset Western Kentucky 65-62 in Sun Belt play on Saturday, Jan. 12. The Owls were led by Greg Gantt, who put up a game-high 22 points and four rebounds. Kelvin Penn also had a strong game, scoring four points and adding nine rebounds. George Fant finished with 19 points and eight rebounds for the Hilltoppers. Next up for Florida Atlantic (9-9, 4-3 Sun Belt) is Troy (7-10, 2-4 Sun Belt) on Thursday, Jan. 17 on their home court.


FAU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AGreg Gantt392243107
AKelvin Penn30490271
B+Pablo Bertone281563004
BJackson Trapp19552023
BStefan Moody321541004
BJordan McCoy20480001
-Dragan Sekelja10030001
DChris Bryant16010010
-Andre Mattison4000001
WKU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AGeorge Fant301981111
BT.J. Price362040214
BO`Karo Akamune22810220
B-Teeng Akol12520010
CBrandon Harris37243301
CPercy Blade13420101
CKene Anyigbo10230000
DKevin Kaspar27211203
-Marcus Vasquez5010000
-Eddie Alcantara4000101
-Aleksejs Rostov4010000

Florida Atlantic Game Notes:
  • Greg Gantt has led the team in scoring in 16 out of 18 games this season.
  • This marks the 36th 20-point game of Greg Gantt's career.
  • Greg Gantt has nine straight 20+ point games.
  • FAU has won 75 percent of the time this season (6-2) when opponents record 62 or fewer total points.
  • FAU has won every game this season (4-0) after holding an opponent to under 33.3 percent field goal percentage.

Western Kentucky Game Notes:
  • The top two rebounders (George Fant and Brandon Harris) accounted for 42.8 percent of the rebounds.
  • The Hilltoppers have lost three times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Western Kentucky is 36-28 in close games.
  • T.J. Price has led the team in scoring seven times in 18 games this season.
  • This loss extended the Hilltoppers losing streak to three games.
  • T.J. Price accounted for 32.2 percent of the team's points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Marshall
Recap Notes
Marshall
Boxscore
Marshall
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Florida Atlantic Drops One to Marshall 63-59Marshall vs Florida Atlantic: Recap NotesMarshall vs Florida Atlantic: Boxscore



Season Preview: FAU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Conference USA Standings

OverallConf
1 Southern Miss 29-7 13-3
1 Louisiana Tech 29-8 13-3
1 MTSU 24-9 13-3
1 Tulsa 21-13 13-3
5 Texas-El Paso 23-11 12-4
6 Old Dominion 18-18 9-7
7 Tulane 17-17 8-8
8 UAB 18-13 7-9
8 Charlotte 17-14 7-9
8 FIU 15-16 7-9
11 North Texas 16-16 6-10
12 East Carolina 17-17 5-11
 12FAU 10-22 5-11
14 Marshall 11-22 4-12
14 UTSA 8-22 4-12
16 Rice 7-23 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#25 Pablo Bertone Sr G 6-4 198
#2 Marquan Botley Fr G 5-10 160
#24 Brian Hornstein Jr C 6-10 210
#1 D`Andre Johnson Fr G 6-0 185
#5 Javier Lacunza So F 6-9 210
#15 Richard Morrow Jr G 6-4 198
#21 Tyler Pate Fr G 6-3 190
#50 Grant Pelchen Fr C 6-11 225
#44 Kelvin Penn Jr F 6-6 233
#11 J. Raffington Jr C 6-9 245
#3 Dragan Sekelja Sr C 7-0 250
#12 Jackson Trapp So G 6-4 186